Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Erimyzon oblongus (Mitchill, 1814) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cyprinus oblongus Mitchill, 1814 (synonym)

Common names:

Creek chubsucker English

Bæk-sugedøbel Danish

Pakaprovec protáhlý Czech

椭圆北美吸口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

橢圓北美吸口魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Catostomidae

LSID

Genus Erimyzon

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Great Lakes; Lake Waccamaw; Mississippi; Nearctic; North America: Maine to Altamaha River in Georgia, USA; Lake Ontario drainage in New York, USA; from Chattahoochee River in Alabama and Escambia River in Florida to San Jacinto River in Texas, USA; lower Great Lakes and Mississippi River basins from Mich; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee700a9e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search