Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Epiplatys chaperi (Sauvage, 1882) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aplocheilus chaperi (Sauvage, 1882) (synonym)

Epiplatys chaperi chaperi (Sauvage, 1882) (synonym)

Epiplatys chaperi schreiberi Berkenkamp, 1975 (synonym)

Epiplatys chaperi sheljuzhkoi Poll, 1953 (synonym)

Epiplatys chaperi spillmanni Arnoult, 1960 (synonym)

Epiplatys infrafasciatus (non Günther, 1866) (misapplied name)

Epiplatys macrostigma (non Boulenger, 1911) (misapplied name)

Epiplatys sexfasciatus (non Gill, 1863) (misapplied name)

Epiplatys sheljuzhkoi Poll, 1953 (synonym)

Epiplatys spillmanni Arnoult, 1960 (synonym)

Haplochilus chaperi Sauvage, 1882 (synonym)

Haplochilus sexfasciatus (non Gill, 1863) (misapplied name)

Panchax chaperi (Sauvage, 1882) (synonym)

Panchax sexfasciatus (non Gill, 1863) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Dzorkpletoe Ewe

Goldküsten-Hechtling German

Halvbandad Tandkarp Swedish

Keltavaanija Finnish

Pikkuvaanijakala Finnish

Pippurivaanija Finnish

Sheljuzhkos Hechtling German

Spillmanns Hechtling German

Szczupienczyk abidzanski Polish

Szczupienczyk chapera Polish

Tagbanyae Ewe

Toothed carp English

Chapers panchax ] Danish

Schuchka shapera Russian

点扁鮰 Mandarin Chinese

金龍扁鮰 Mandarin Chinese

金龙扁鮰 Mandarin Chinese

點扁鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Epiplatys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana (Ref. 3788) and Togo (Ref. 27139).; Africa-Inland Waters; Agnébi; Bandama River; Bia River; Comoé River; Côte d'Ivoire; Ébrié Lagoon; Ethiopian; Ghana; Pra River; Tano; Togo

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6ffd56-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search