Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diogenichthys laternatus (Garman, 1899) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diogenys laternatus (Garman, 1899) (synonym)

Myctophum laternatum Garman, 1899 (synonym)

Common names:

Diogenes lantern fish English

Diogenes lanternfish English

Linterna de Diogenes Spanish

Linternilla Spanish

Linternilla de Diogenes Spanish

Pejecito linterna Spanish

Pez linterna Spanish

Sardina fosforescente Spanish

朗明灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

朗明燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Diogenichthys

LSID

Distribution:

California Current; Chile; China; Colombia; Eastern Pacific: California, USA (Ref. 7182) and Mexico to Chile. Atlantic and Indian oceans (Ref. 26165).; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Hawaii (USA); Honduras; Humboldt Current; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; South China Sea; Southwest Chilean Waters; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 09-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6fe7c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search