Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dasyatis dipterura (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Dasyatis brevis (non Garman, 1880) (misapplied name)

Dasyatis dipterurus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) (synonym)

Dasybatis dipterurus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 (synonym)

Common names:

Batana Spanish

Batea Spanish

Diamond stingray English

Hawaiian stingray English

Hihimanu Hawaiian

K'ak'ew' Salish

Lupe Hawaiian

Ogoncza diamentowa Polish

Raya látigo diamante Spanish

Rat-tailed stingray English

Raya diamante Spanish

Diamantpigrokke Danish

菱魟 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Dasyatidae

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d75dcb7a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Genus Dasyatis

LSID

Distribution:

California Current; Canada; Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: southern California, USA to Peru. Reported from the Galapagos Islands (Ref. 5530). Occurrence in British Columbia, Canada remains questionable (Ref. 6885). Not in Compagno's 1999 checklist (Ref. 35766).; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Hawaii (USA); Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6fda56-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search