Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cynotilapia afra (Günther, 1894) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hemichromis afer Günther, 1894 (synonym)

Paratilapia afra (Günther, 1894) (synonym)

Common names:

Blue 14 Tonga

Chalunda Tonga

Chalunda mutuwa Tonga

Chiheni Tonga

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

Red top afra English

Sinikoiratilapia Finnish

Utaka Nyanja

White top afra English

犬齒非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

犬齿非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Cynotilapia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Indigenous to the central and northern parts of the Lake.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Type species of the genus. Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 33021).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 06-Apr-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6fd3f8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search