Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cycleptus elongatus (Lesueur, 1817) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Catostomus elongatus Lesueur, 1817 (synonym)

Cyclepterus elongatus (Lesueur, 1817) (synonym)

Common names:

Blue sucker English

Matalote azul Spanish

Blå sugekarpe Danish

Rezatka protáhlá Czech

長背亞口魚 Mandarin Chinese

长背亚口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Catostomidae

LSID

Genus Cycleptus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Mississippi; Nearctic; North America: Mississippi River basin from Pennsylvania to central Montana and south to Louisiana, USA; Gulf Slope drainages in the USA from Mobile Bay, Alabama to Rio Grande in Texas and New Mexico, and in Mexico.; Rio Grande; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 21-Apr-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6fd1fa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search