Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus pidschian (Gmelin, 1789) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coregonus fera inarensis Järvi, 1928 (synonym)

Coregonus lavaretus pidschian (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym)

Coregonus lavaretus pidschianoides Pravdin, 1931 (ambiguous synonym)

Coregonus polcur (Pallas, 1814) (synonym)

Coregonus sikus (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym)

Coregonus smitti Warpachowski, 1900 (ambiguous synonym)

Salmo lavaretus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Salmo pidschian Gmelin, 1789 (synonym)

Salmo polcur Pallas, 1814 (synonym)

Salmo sikus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Common names:

Pollan Dutch, English, French, Gaelic, Irish, Swedish

Kröpfling German

Kropffelchen German

Kleine Bodenrenke German

Kilch French, German

Coregono de pidschian Spanish

Coregono de fundo Portuguese

Coregone French, German, Italian

Bundhelt Danish

Bottom pollan English

Bottom Whitefish English

Coregono-do-fundo Portuguese

Europäischer Kilch German

Humpback whitefish English

Ob' whitefish English

Pohjasiika Finnish

Siberian whitefish English

Sieja pizjan Polish

Storsik Swedish

Vitahavssik Swedish

Bundhelt Danish

Ledovitomorskje Russian

Polkur Russian

Pyzh'yan Russian

сиг сибирский Russian

сиг-горбун Russian

сиг-пыжьян Russian

駝背白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

驼背白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); America, North - Inland waters; Arctic Ocean; Arctic: Sweden and Finland to the extreme northeast of Siberia, in the western portion of the Bering Sea basin, and partly in the basin of the Sea of Okhotsk. In Alaska in the tributaries of the Beaufort, Chukchi, and Bering seas (Ref. 5723). Additiona; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Beaufort Sea; Canada; Chukchi Sea; East Siberian Sea; Europe - Inland waters; Finland; France; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Kara Sea; Lake Baikal; Laptev Sea; Lithuania; Mongolia; Nearctic; Okhotsk Sea; Onega River; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Palearctic; Poland; Russian Federation; Sweden; Switzerland; Yukon

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6fc35e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search