Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus nasus (Pallas, 1776) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coregonus fera (non Jurine, 1825) (misapplied name)

Coregonus kennicotti Milner, 1883 (synonym)

Coregonus nasus kennicotti Milner, 1883 (synonym)

Salmo nasus Pallas, 1776 (synonym)

Salmo nasutus (Pallas, 1776) (synonym)

Salmo schokur Pallas, 1776 (synonym)

Common names:

Weißfelchen German

Stor bundhelt Danish

Sandfelchen German

Large-bottom pollan English

Grote pollanmorene Dutch

Große Maräne German

Große Bodenrenke German

Gravanche French

Grande féra French

Grand pollan French

Coregono narigudo Spanish

Coregono da vasa Portuguese

Coregone French, German, Italian

Bodempollanmorene Dutch

Aanaaksiiq Inuktitut

Anaakliq Other

Anah'lih' Inuktitut

Anaklek Inuktitut

Anaklik Inuktitut

Ananaaklik Inuktitut

Anaqklik Other

An-ark-hlirk Inuktitut

Angnaklin Other

Bredsik Swedish

Broad whitefish English

Corégone tschir French

Coregono-da-vasa Portuguese

Czyr Polish

Féra French

Kausriluk Inuktitut

Kavasilik Inuktitut

Kavisilik Inuktitut

Large Bottom Whitefish English

Palée du Léman French

Pyörökuonosiika Finnish

Round-nosed whitefish English

Sheep-nosed whitefish English

Chir Russian

Helt Danish

Stor bundhelt Danish

Tschir Russian

Urunkeika Russian

чир Russian

宽鼻白鲑(引进) Mandarin Chinese

寬鼻白鮭(引進) Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); America, North - Inland waters; Arctic Ocean; Arctic: east from Pechora River, Russia (Ref. 593) to northern America: Arctic drainages from Perry River in Northwest Territories, Canada to Kushokwim River (Bering Sea tributary), Alaska.; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Baltic Sea; Beaufort Sea; Belgium; Canada; Chukchi Sea; Europe - Inland waters; Former USSR - Inland waters; Latvia; Nearctic; Okhotsk Sea; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Ukraine; Yukon

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6fbf80-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search