Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus (Lacepède, 1803) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Arius acutivelis Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Chrysichthys acutirostris Günther, 1864 (synonym)

Chrysichthys buettikoferi Steindachner, 1894 (synonym)

Chrysichthys büttikoferi Steindachner, 1894 (synonym)

Chrysichthys coriscanus Günther, 1899 (synonym)

Chrysichthys lagoensis Günther, 1899 (synonym)

Chrysichthys macrops (non Günther, 1864) (misapplied name)

Chrysichthys ogowensis Günther, 1899 (synonym)

Chysichthys nigrodigitatus (Lacepède, 1803) (synonym)

Melanodactylus nigrodigitatus (Lacepède, 1803) (synonym)

Pimelodus nigrodigitatus Lacepède, 1803 (synonym)

Common names:

Bagrid catfish English

Belly up Creole, English

Blolo Ewe, Gen-GBE

Catfish English

Durukulli Hausa

Ezwagi Nupe

Gabelschwanzwels German

Gening-mat Kim

Kerlenne Soninké

Kor Kim, Other

Korentokissamonni Finnish

Kportoe Ga

Kpotue Adangme

Kuilkeka Mòoré

Lër Kim

Mâchoiron French

Marushe Hausa

Mudfish Creole, English, English

Nkembè Other

Nsong-nsong Fang

Okpo isiukwu Igbo

Sèce Wolof

Seese Fulfulde, Pulaar

Tandu Hausa, Other

Unguli Ijo

Warushe Hausa

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Bagridae

LSID

Genus Chrysichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Senegal to Cabinda, Angola (Ref. 3236). Reported from Mauritania (Ref. 55783).; Africa-Inland Waters; Agnébi; Angola; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Bandama River; Benin; Benue River; Bia River; Cameroon; Cavally River; Comoé River; Côte d'Ivoire; Cross River; Ébrié Lagoon; Ethiopian; Fatala; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Great Scarcies; Guinea; Kainji Lake; Lake Chad/Chari River; Liberia; Loffa; Mano River; Mauritania; Mono River; Niger; Nigeria; Nipoué; Ogun; Ouémé River; Pra River; Rokel River; Saint John; Saint Paul; Sanaga; Sassandra River; Senegal; Sewa River; Sierra Leone; Tano; Togo; Volta

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6f9dac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search