Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chrysichthys maurus (Valenciennes, 1840) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bagrus maurus Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus (non Lacepède, 1803) (misapplied name)

Chrysichthys velifer Norman, 1923 (synonym)

Chrysichthys walkeri (non Günther, 1899) (misapplied name)

Gephyroglanis lowei Norman, 1923 (synonym)

Common name:

Purjekissamonni Finnish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Bagridae

LSID

Genus Chrysichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Senegal and Pra (Ghana). Reported from rivers of Côte d'Ivoire (Ref. 272), Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Sierra Leone and Liberia (Ref. 13331).; Africa-Inland Waters; Agnébi; Bandama River; Bia River; Buba; Cameroon; Casamance River; Cavally River; Comoé River; Corubal; Côte d'Ivoire; Ébrié Lagoon; Ethiopian; Fatala; Gambia; Géba; Ghana; Great Scarcies; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kogon; Konkouré; Liberia; Little Scarcies; Loffa; Moa; Nipoué; Pra River; Rokel River; Saint John; Saint Paul; Sanaga; Sassandra River; Senegal; Sewa River; Sierra Leone; Tano

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes. Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6f9bb8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search