Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cheilochromis euchilus (Trewavas, 1935) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chilotilapia euchilus (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym)

Cyrtocara euchila (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym)

Cyrtocara euchilus (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym)

Haplochromis euchilus Trewavas, 1935 (synonym)

Pseudohaplochromis euchilus (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym)

Common names:

Gro├člippenmaulbr├╝ter German

Kambuzi Nyanja

Malawi thick lip English

Pususuuhautoja Finnish

Sauglippenbuntbarsch German

真唇丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

真唇麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Cheilochromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: endemic to Lake Malawi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 17-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6f903c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search