Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Carpiodes carpio (Rafinesque, 1820) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Catostomus carpio Rafinesque, 1820 (synonym)

Common names:

Fluß-Karpfensauger German

Matalote chato Spanish

River carpsucker English

Flodsugekarpe Danish

Karpiodes Russian

鲤亚口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

鯉亞口魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Catostomidae

LSID

Genus Carpiodes

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Mississippi; Nearctic; North America: Mississippi River basin from Pennsylvania to Montana, south to Louisiana, USA; Gulf Slope drainages from Calcasieu River in Louisiana to Rio Grande in Texas and New Mexico, USA; also in Mexico.; Rio Grande; Tennessee; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6f8164-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search