Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Campostoma anomalum (Rafinesque, 1820) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Catostomus melanotus Rafinesque, 1820 (ambiguous synonym)

Rutilus anomalous Rafinesque, 1820 (synonym)

Common names:

Central stoneroller English

Rodapiedras del centro Spanish

Steinroller German

Jelec severoamerický Czech

Kampostoma Russian

曲口魚 Mandarin Chinese

曲口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Campostoma

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Great Lakes; Mexico; Mississippi; Nearctic; North America: widespread across most of eastern and central USA in Atlantic, Great Lakes, Mississippi River, Hudson Bay basins from New York west to North Dakota and Wyoming and south to South Carolina and Texas, USA; Thames River system in Canada; from; Rio Grande; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6f7c28-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search