Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Buccochromis rhoadesii (Boulenger, 1908) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyrtocara rhoadesii (Boulenger, 1908) (synonym)

Haplochromis rhoadesii (Boulenger, 1908) (synonym)

Paratilapia rhoadesii Boulenger, 1908 (synonym)

Common names:

Dimba Nyanja

Gelber Lepturus-Buntbarsch German

Keltaverkkoahven Finnish

Mgong'u Tumbuka

罗氏颊丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

羅氏頰麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Buccochromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: widely distributed in Lake Malawi and upper Shire River.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 17-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6f7548-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search