Species details

You selected Haplochromis gigas Ahl, 1926. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Buccochromis lepturus (Regan, 1922) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Buccochromis gigas (Ahl, 1926) (synonym)

Cyrtocara lepturus (Regan, 1922) (synonym)

Haplochromis gigas Ahl, 1926 (synonym)

Haplochromis lepturus Regan, 1922 (synonym)

Haplochromis rhoadesii (non Boulenger, 1908) (misapplied name)

Paratilapia rhoadesii (non Boulenger, 1908) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Chigong'o chammatsine Tonga, Tumbuka

Chidondolo Nyanja, Yao

Dimba Nyanja

Haplochromis lepturus green English

Slender tail hap English

Viherverkkoahven Finnish

細尾頰麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

细尾颊丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Buccochromis

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d96a2134-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 17-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6f6f76-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search