Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Auchenoglanis occidentalis (Valenciennes, 1840) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Auchenaspis biscutata (non Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) (misapplied name)

Auchenaspis biscutatus (non Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) (misapplied name)

Auchenaspis occidentalis (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym)

Auchenoglanis acuticeps Pappenheim, 1914 (synonym)

Auchenoglanis biscutatus (non Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) (misapplied name)

Auchenoglanis biscutatus occidentalis (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym)

Auchenoglanis occidentalis occidentalis (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym)

Auchenoglanis occidentalis tanganicanus Boulenger, 1906 (synonym)

Auchenoglanis occidentalis tanganyikanus Jayaram, 1966 (synonym)

Auchenoglanis occidentalis tchadensis Pellegrin, 1909 (synonym)

Auchenoglanis occidentalis tchadiensis Pellegrin, 1909 (synonym)

Auchenoglanis scutatus Schmitz, 1912 (ambiguous synonym)

Auchenoglanis tchadensis Pellegrin, 1909 (synonym)

Auchenoglanis vittatus Mokelo, 1978 (ambiguous synonym)

Auchenoglanis wittei Giltay, 1930 (synonym)

Auchenoglannis occidentalis (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym)

Oxyglanis sacchii Vinciguerra, 1898 (synonym)

Pimelodus occidentalis Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Common names:

Armoured catfish English

Augenfleckwels German

Bubu English

Bulubulich Other

Buro English, Hausa, Tagalog

Catfish English

Dunkuruub Hausa

Egu buru Nupe

Gbada Krio

Giraffe catfish English

Giraffenwels German

Homar el hut Arabic

Humar el hut Arabic

Kafieke Swahili

Kankan Marshallese, Yoruba

Karungwe Swahili

Kavungwa Swahili

Kavungwe Swahili

Koi Assamese, Bengali, English, Japanese, Kanuri

Konkoie Krio

Korokoto Jula

Kpo Adangme, Ewe

Kpolo Adangme, Ewe

Kpor Ga

Kuildeogo Mòoré

Kunkuma Hausa

Kuthunthun Krio

Langstirnwels German

Lokorikibon Turkana

Mbowa Bemba

Ngogo Giryama, Swahili

Ngourlo Wolof

Ongo Zande

Opai Ijo

Poloko Swahili

Puasiya Ijo

Täpläkissamonni Finnish

Tikir El Molo

Zammar Arabic

Girafmalle Danish

西方項鱨 Mandarin Chinese

西方项鲿 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Bagridae

LSID

Genus Auchenoglanis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Nile, Lake Chad, West Africa, Congo-Lualaba River system, East African lakes, Omo River and Giuba River.; Africa-Inland Waters; Bandama River; Benin; Benue River; Cameroon; Comoé River; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Corubal; Côte d'Ivoire; Cross River; Egypt; Ethiopia; Ethiopian; Gambia; Géba; Ghana; Great Scarcies; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kainji Lake; Kenya; Konkouré; Lake Chad/Chari River; Lake Rukwa Basin; Lake Tanganyika; Lake Turkana; Little Scarcies; Mauritania; Moa; Niger; Nigeria; Nile; Ogun; Ouémé River; Sassandra River; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sudan; Tano; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Volta; Zaïre

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 05-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6f570c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search