Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Uraspis uraspis (Günther, 1860) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caranx guptae Chaudhuri, 1909 (synonym)

Caranx uraspis Günther, 1860 (synonym)

Leucoglossa herklotsi Herre, 1932 (synonym)

Uraspis carangoides Bleeker, 1855 (synonym)

Uraspis pectoralis Fowler, 1938 (synonym)

Common names:

sixband brown jack English

Alipuron Waray-waray

Ampahan Hiligaynon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Other, Visayan

Apahan Bikol, Visayan, Waray-waray

Bassett-hulls trevally English

Cá Hi?u Vietnamese

Carangue paia French

Dalupani Bikol, Hiligaynon, Pangasinan, Tagalog

Damis lawin Tagalog

Gula-Gula Chavacano

Indo-okiaji Japanese

Istah putih Chavacano, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Jurel paia Spanish

Lambiyan Visayan

Lawihan Bikol, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Lison Bikol, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Visayan, Waray-waray

Manganinao Visayan

Mangsah Chavacano, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Marapini Bikol

Molgan Bikol

Pampano Bikol, English, Ilokano, Kagayanen, Pangasinan, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog

Pampanung riyal Tagalog

Piaka Tagalog

Puron Other, Waray-waray

Samin-samin Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, Surigaonon

Sirum-sirum Hiligaynon

Tarakitok Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Ilokano, Visayan

Tagiptipon Bikol

Talakitok Agutaynen, Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Pangasinan, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Talapion Visayan

Tarokotokan Ilokano

Tarotokan Ilokano

Tawa-ay Cebuano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Tayang-tayang Visayan

Trakito Cebuano, Davawenyo, Visayan

Whitemouth jack English

Whitemouth trevally English

Whitetongue jack English

尾甲鰺 Mandarin Chinese

尾甲鲹 Mandarin Chinese

正冲鲹 Mandarin Chinese

正沖鰺 Mandarin Chinese

瓜仔 Mandarin Chinese

白口尾甲鰺 Mandarin Chinese

白口尾甲鲹 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Uraspis

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Bahrain; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Cambodia; China; Djibouti; East Central Australian Shelf; Egypt; Eritrea; Guam; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Oman; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and the Persian Gulf eastward to Sri Lanka; then from India to the Philippines and Oahu, Hawaii, north to the Ryukyu Islands (Ref. 559), south to northern Australia. Recently recorded from Reunion (Ref. 53568).; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Iraq; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kuwait; Lagonoy Gulf; Malaysia; Myanmar; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Oman; Ormoc Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Qatar; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Saint Helena; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Somalia; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tayabas Bay; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea; Yemen

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 12-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc217940-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search