Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachurus novaezelandiae Richardson, 1843 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Trachurus mccullochi Nichols, 1920 (synonym)

Common names:

Bung English

Cowanyoung English

Haature Maori

Horse mackerel English

Jack mackerel English

Ostrobok nowozelandzki Polish

Scad English

Yakka English

Yellowtail English

Yellowtail horse mackerel English

Yellowtail scad English

Newzealandsk hestemakrel Danish

新西蘭竹筴魚 Mandarin Chinese

新西兰竹筴鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黄尾竹筴鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黃尾竹筴魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Trachurus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Lord Howe Island; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Norfolk Island; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Southwest Australian Shelf; Southwest Pacific: Australia and New Zealand waters. Two subpopulations probably exist in the Great Australian Bight and southeastern Australia, respectively, and two species or subspecies in the southeastern group (Ref. 7456).; Tasman Sea; West Central Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 31-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc21602c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search