Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachurus longimanus (Norman, 1935) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Decapterus longimanus Norman, 1935 (synonym)

Common names:

Crozet scad English

Indian Ocean scad English

長鰭竹筴魚 Mandarin Chinese

长鳍竹筴鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Trachurus

LSID

Distribution:

Amsterdam Island; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Crozet Islands; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Indian Ocean, Western; Madagascar; Saint Paul Islands; Southeast Atlantic and Indian Ocean: Tristan da Cunha (Ref. 31996, 32002), Vema Seamount (Ref. 31996, 32000), St. Paul and Amsterdam islands and banks of the West Indian Ridge (Ref. 32001).; Tristan da Cunha Islands

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc215d3e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search