Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachinotus botla (Shaw, 1803) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Palinurichthys umhlangae Smith, 1949 (synonym)

Scomber botla Shaw, 1803 (synonym)

Trachinotus russelii Cuvier, 1832 (synonym)

Trachinotus russelli Cuvier, 1832 (synonym)

Trachinotus russellii Cuvier, 1832 (synonym)

Trachynotus russelii (Cuvier, 1832) (synonym)

Common names:

Common dart English

Dal Arabic

Dart English

Grootkol-pompano Afrikaans

Gulgi-maladhirr Tokelauan

Kade mariya Sinhalese

Koliyava Sinhalese

Ladagoo Marathi

Large spotted dart English

Largespot pampano English

Largespotted dart English

Largespotted pompano English

Lefowah Arabic

Mukali Sinhalese

Oaa vaivine Gela

Pâmpano manchado Portuguese

Pámpano pastilla Spanish

Pompaneau pierrot French

Suban Arabic

Surf bream English

Surf trevally English

Swallow-tail English

Swallowtail pompano English

Storplettet pompano Danish

大斑鯧鰺 Mandarin Chinese

大斑鲳鲹 Mandarin Chinese

ळदागौ Marathi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Trachinotus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Bay of Bengal; Coral Sea and GBR; Djibouti; Great Barrier Reef; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Oman; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indian Ocean: Somalia (Ref. 30573) and Kenya to Algoa Bay, South Africa; also Madagascar, Sri Lanka and western Australia.; Indonesia; Kenya; Madagascar; Mozambique; Myanmar; North Australian Shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Oman; Pacific, Western Central; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 06-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc45c778-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search