Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesiomorus baillonii Lacepède, 1801 (synonym)

Caesiomorus quadripunctatus Rüppell, 1829 (synonym)

Trachinotus bailloni (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Trachinotus cuvieri Wakiya, 1924 (ambiguous synonym)

Trachinotus jordani Wakiya, 1924 (synonym)

Trachinotus oblongus Cuvier, 1832 (synonym)

Trachinotus quadripunctatus (Rüppell, 1829) (synonym)

Trachynotus bailloni (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Trachynotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Trachynotus jordani Wakiya, 1924 (synonym)

Trachynotus oblongus (Cuvier, 1832) (synonym)

Common names:

Ampahan Hiligaynon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Other, Visayan

Anjupulli Malayalam

Babalatu Gela

Baillon's dart English

Betong Malay

Black-spotted dart English

Blackspotted swallowtail English

Cá Sòng ch?m Vietnamese

Carangue pue Creole, French

Carangue ronde Creole, French

Cêêk Jawe

Da-kavela Fwâi

Dal Arabic

Dart English

Durub Somali

Ga-hon kapela Pije

Hokehove Other

Ikan cermin Malay

Ikbwij Marshallese

Kapak Malay, Tagalog

Kleinkol-pompano Afrikaans

Koban-aji Japanese

Ladagoo Marathi

Lai English, Hawaiian, Niuean, Samoan, Thai

Lalafutu Samoan

Lefowah Arabic

Lime Creole, French, English

Limokuon Bikol

Lune French

Malajiktak Marshallese

Mookalee Tamil

Molojetak Marshallese

Muscadin French

Nga-moozin Burmese

Nga-shwe-ye Burmese

Nyior-nyior Malay

Pampano Bikol, English, Ilokano, Kagayanen, Pangasinan, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog

Pâmpano abotoado Portuguese

Pámpano abotonado Spanish

Papio Hawaiian, Other, Tahitian

Parruvu Malayalam

Poisson manège French

Pompaneau muscadin French

Pompano English, Finnish, French, German, Norwegian, Spanish, Swedish, Tagalog

Rai Rapa, Tahitian

Salay-salay Bikol, Cebuano, Chavacano, Davawenyo, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Salingga Tagbanwa Calamian

Sampang Chavacano

Saniyyah Arabic

Selar Javanese, Malay

Silver pompano English

Sio Swahili

Small spotted dart English

Small spotted pompano English

Smallspotted dart English

Smallspotted pompano English

Spotted dart English

Spotted pompano English

Suban Arabic

Swallow tail English

Talang-talangan Agutaynen

Talakitok Agutaynen, Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Pangasinan, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Tarukitok Waray-waray

Tihik bato Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Urok Cebuano

Vali Gela, Mahl

Valla-oodoo Malayalam

Wimera Creole, English

Yengaang Carolinian

Yengang Carolinian

Yurbina Tokelauan

Småplettet pompano Danish

乔氏鲳鲹 Mandarin Chinese

卵鰺 Mandarin Chinese

卵鲹 Mandarin Chinese

喬氏鯧鰺 Mandarin Chinese

小斑鯧鰺 Mandarin Chinese

小斑鲳鲹 Mandarin Chinese

斐氏鯧鰺 Mandarin Chinese

斐氏鲳鲹 Mandarin Chinese

斐氏黃臘鰺 Mandarin Chinese

斐氏黄腊鲹 Mandarin Chinese

油面仔 Mandarin Chinese

紅鰺 Mandarin Chinese

红鲹 Mandarin Chinese

முக்காலி Tamil

അംജുപുല്ലി Malayalam

അഞ്ചുപുള്ളി Malayalam

പര്ര്രുവ്  Malayalam

പാറുവ്വ് Malayalam

மூகாழீ  Tamil

വല്ല ഊഡു  Malayalam

വളോടി Malayalam

ळदागौ Marathi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Trachinotus

LSID

Distribution:

French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Oman; Gulf of Thailand; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea to the Line and Mangaréva islands, north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe and Rapa.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Japan; Kenya; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Niue; Norfolk Island; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Red Sea; Réunion; Rodriguez; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Shiliao River; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tahiti; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Tuvalu; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna Is.; Yellow Sea; Yemen; Admiralty Islands; Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Australia; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Cambodia; Cargados Carajos; Carigara Bay; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Djibouti; East Central Australian Shelf; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji Islands

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 06-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df489dd8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search