Species details

You selected Clupea bentincki Norman, 1936. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Strangomera bentincki (Norman, 1936) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clupea bentincki Norman, 1936 (synonym)

Clupea bentincki cuga de Buen, 1958 (synonym)

Common names:

Sardina del sur Spanish

Hareng du Chili French

Espadilha chilena Portuguese

Chilensk sild Danish

Chilenischer Hering German

Chileense sprot Dutch

Chilean herring English

Aringa cilena Italian

Araucanian herring English

Bentinku-nishin Japanese

Chilensk sill Swedish

Espadilha-chilena Portuguese

Hareng araucian French

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Sardina anchoa Spanish

Sardina araucana Spanish

Sardina común Spanish

Sardina da invierno Spanish

Sardina de invierno Spanish

Sledz chilijski Polish

Chilensk sild Danish

智利鯡 Mandarin Chinese

智利鲱 Mandarin Chinese

貝氏智利鯡 Mandarin Chinese

贝氏智利鲱 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Strangomera

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Chile; Humboldt Current; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Southeast Pacific: Coquimbo, Valparaiso and south to Talcahuano, Chile; perhaps reaches further south to Mocha Island, but more southerly records may refer to Sprattus fuegensis. Subspecies have been noted (Ref. 6698): Strangomera bentincki b; Southwest Chilean Waters

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc61462e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search