Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Seriola zonata (Mitchill, 1815) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Scomber zonatus Mitchill, 1815 (synonym)

Common names:

banded rubberfish English

sÚriole Ó ceintures French

Amberjack English

Banded mackerel English

Banded rudderfish English

Coronado de bandas Spanish

Guaimeque Spanish

Jackfish English

Lira Polish, Spanish

Madregal rayado Spanish

Medregal Spanish

Medregal guaimeque Spanish

Olhete Portuguese

Pilotfish English, Spanish

Remeiro Portuguese

Seriola zebra Polish

SÚriole guaimeque French

Shark pilot English

Slender amberjack English

Båndet ravfisk Danish

сериoла полосатая Russian

环带鰤 Mandarin Chinese

環帶鰤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Seriola

LSID

Distribution:

Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Belize; Brazil; Canada; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curašao Island; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guatemala; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Panama; Scotian Shelf; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Western Atlantic: Nova Scotia, Canada to Santos, Brazil, including the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea (Ref. 9626); absent from Bahamas and most islands.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 19-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee663c4e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search