Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Selene brevoortii (Gill, 1863) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Argyreiosus pacificus Lockington, 1877 (synonym)

Argyriosus brevoortii Gill, 1863 (synonym)

Vomer brevoortii (Gill, 1863) (synonym)

Vomer pacificus (Lockington, 1877) (synonym)

Common names:

Airfin lookdown English

Antena Spanish

Cara caballa Spanish

Carita Spanish

Carita jorobada Spanish

Espejuelo Spanish

Hairfin lookdown English

Jorobado Spanish

Jorobado antena Spanish

Jorobado mexicano Spanish

Mexican lookdown English

Musso corcovade French

Radio Spanish

墨西哥月鰺 Mandarin Chinese

墨西哥月鲹 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Selene

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: southern tip of Baja California, Mexico to Ecuador.; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Jun-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6632b2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search