Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Scomberoides tala (Cuvier, 1832) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chorinemus hainanensis Chu & Cheng, 1958 (synonym)

Chorinemus tala Cuvier, 1832 (synonym)

Scomberoides hainanensis (Chu & Cheng, 1958) (synonym)

Common names:

Barred queenfish English

Bashkel Arabic

Bassar Arabic

Bekalang Malay

Bimbring Javanese

C B ta la Vietnamese

Dagol Marathi

Daragi Creole, English, Motu

Deep leatherskin English

Deep queen fish English

Deep queenfish English

Dhela Arabic

Dorado Bikol, Cebuano, English, German, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Papiamento, Spanish, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Falai Marathi

Habes Arabic

Han kattava Sinhalese

Kavala Croatian, Gela, Marathi

Jurel carsia Spanish

Katta Malayalam, Sinhalese, Tamil

Lapis-lapis Davawenyo

Ladi Creole, English

Lapis Agutaynen, Banton, Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Kagayanen, Kuyunon, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Largetoothed queenfish English

Lari Pangasinan, Waray-waray

Marang Cebuano, Surigaonon

Pothu kattava Sinhalese

Sag Gujarati

Sauteur carsia French

Seunah Arabic

Talang-talang Bikol, Chavacano, Hiligaynon, Malay, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Talang Malay, Polish

Thol pareh Sinhalese

Toal para Tamil

Toal-parah Tamil

Toloo-parah Telugu

Zareb Arabic

Båndplettet dronningfisk Danish

横斑似鲹 Mandarin Chinese

橫斑似鰺 Mandarin Chinese

泰拉鰆鰺 Mandarin Chinese

泰拉鰆鲹 Mandarin Chinese

海南鰆鰺 Mandarin Chinese

海南鰆鲹 Mandarin Chinese

दगोळ Marathi

फाळाई Marathi

સાગ  Gujarati

தொல் பாநை  Tamil

தோல் பாரை Tamil

తోలు పరా  Telugu

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Scomberoides

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Sea; Australia; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Cambodia; Chilka Lake; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Gulf of Thailand; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa to the Philippines, north to China, south to Australia.; Malaysia; Myanmar; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pagbilao Bay; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; San Miguel Bay; Singapore; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes. Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 11-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee662cfe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search