Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sciaenops ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lutjanus triangulum Lacepède, 1802 (synonym)

Perca ocellata Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym)

Sciaenops ocellata (Linnaeus, 1766) (synonym)

Common names:

Channel bass English

Corvina Creole, Portuguese, English, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish

Corvinão-de-pintas Portuguese

Corvineta ocelada Spanish

Corvinón ocelado Spanish

Drum English

Punarumpukala Finnish

Red drum English, German

Redfish English

Röd havsgös Swedish

Röd trumfisk Swedish

Rødhavgjørs Norwegian

Roter Trommler German

Roter Umberfisch German

Spotted bass English

Tambour rouge French, German

Rød trommefisk Danish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Sciaenops

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Caribbean Sea; China; Ecuador; Gulf of Mexico; Indian Ocean, Western; Martinique; Mexico; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Western Central; Réunion; Singapore; South China Sea; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Taiwan; USA (contiguous states); Western Atlantic: Massachusetts in USA to northern Mexico, including southern Florida, USA.

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6620ba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search