Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sardinella zunasi (Bleeker, 1854) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clupea zunasi (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym)

Harengula zunasi Bleeker, 1854 (synonym)

Sardinella zunasis (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym)

Common names:

Sardineta do Japão Portuguese

Sardineta del Japon Spanish

Pazifischer Kleinhering German

Pacifische kleinharing Dutch

Japansk sardinel Danish

Japanese sardinella English

Harengule du Japon French

Alaccia zunasi Italian

Cá Trích v?y xanh Vietnamese

Japanese scaled sardine English

Japansk Sardinell Swedish

Paen-daeng-i Korean

Sappa Italian, Japanese

Sardinela del Japón Spanish

Sardinelle japonaise French

Sardineta-do-Japão Portuguese

Sardynela japonska Polish

Scaled sardine English

Japansk sardinel Danish

Liǔ yè yú Mandarin Chinese

Qīng lín xiǎo shā dīng yú Mandarin Chinese

Qīng lín yú Mandarin Chinese

Qīng pí Mandarin Chinese

Sardinka zunasi Czech

Shòu nán xiǎo shā dīng yú Mandarin Chinese

壽南小沙丁魚 Mandarin Chinese

壽南青鱗魚 Mandarin Chinese

寿南小沙丁鱼 Mandarin Chinese

寿南青鳞鱼 Mandarin Chinese

沙丁鱼 Mandarin Chinese

沙丁魚 Mandarin Chinese

锤氏小砂 Mandarin Chinese

錘氏小砂 Mandarin Chinese

青鱗仔 Mandarin Chinese

青鳞仔 Mandarin Chinese

鰮仔 Mandarin Chinese

鳁仔 Mandarin Chinese

サッパ Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Sardinella

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Hong Kong; Japan; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Peng-hu Island; Ryukyu Islands; Shiliao River; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tanshui River; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: southern coasts of Japan south to about Taiwan.; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 26-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc18897a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search