Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sardinella tawilis (Herre, 1927) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Harengula tawilis Herre, 1927 (synonym)

Common names:

Bombon sardine English

Freshwater herring English

Freshwater sardinella English

Hawo hawo Visayan

Lao-lao Ilokano, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Manansing laot Tagalog

Mangsi Cebuano, Visayan

Tabagak Cebuano, Chavacano, Hiligaynon, Visayan

Tamban Bikol, Cebuano, Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Malay, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Pangasinan, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Tawilis Tagalog

Tunsoy Cebuano, French, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Spanish, Tagalog

Sardinka filipínská Czech

菲律宾小沙丁鱼 Mandarin Chinese

菲律賓小沙丁魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Sardinella

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: endemic to Lake Taal (formerly Lake Bombon), Luzon, Philippines. This freshwater lake, linked to the sea via the Pansipit River, was part of Balayan Bay, South China Sea, and was formed by a series of volcanic eruptions in the 18th century (Ref. 5; Oriental; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Taal Lake

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 14-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1887e0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search