Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sardinella sindensis (Day, 1878) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clupea sindensis Day, 1878 (synonym)

Sardinella jussieu (non Valenciennes, 1847) (misapplied name)

Sardinella sidensis (Day, 1878) (synonym)

Sardinella singdensis (Day, 1878) (synonym)

Common names:

Abed Arabic

Mashineh Arabic

Moomagh Arabic

Sardinela sinda Spanish

Sardinelle miyako French

Sind sardinella English

Uma Arabic, Ijo

Arabisk sardinel Danish

Sardinka pákistánská Czech

中国小砂 Mandarin Chinese

中國小砂 Mandarin Chinese

信德小沙丁魚 Mandarin Chinese

信德小沙丁鱼 Mandarin Chinese

沙丁鱼 Mandarin Chinese

沙丁魚 Mandarin Chinese

青鱗仔 Mandarin Chinese

青鳞仔 Mandarin Chinese

鰮仔 Mandarin Chinese

鳁仔 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Sardinella

LSID

Distribution:

Arabian Sea; Bahrain; Chiku River; China; Djibouti; East China Sea; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Oman; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Iraq; Kuwait; Mauritius; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pakistan; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Shiliao River; Somalia; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tung-hsiao; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam; Western Indian Ocean: Arabian Sea, from Gulf of Aden to the Persian Gulf and Bombay.; Yemen

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc188650-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search