Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sardinella gibbosa (Bleeker, 1849) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clupanodon jussieu (non Lacepède, 1803) (misapplied name)

Clupea gibbosa Bleeker, 1849 (synonym)

Clupea immaculata Kishinouye, 1908 (synonym)

Fimbriclupea dactylolepis Whitley, 1940 (synonym)

Fimbriclupea dactyolepis Whitley, 1940 (synonym)

Harengula gibbosa (Bleeker, 1849) (synonym)

Sardinella dactylolepis (Whitley, 1940) (synonym)

Sardinella fimbriata (non Valenciennes, 1847) (misapplied name)

Sardinella jussieu (non Lacepède, 1803) (misapplied name)

Sardinella jussieu (non Valenciennes, 1847) (misapplied name)

Sardinella taiwanensis Raja & Hiyama, 1969 (synonym)

Sardinelola gibbosa (Bleeker, 1849) (synonym)

Sardinia immaculata (Kishinouye, 1908) (synonym)

Spratella tembang Bleeker, 1851 (synonym)

Common names:

Aarijoog Somali

Abed Arabic

Awol Visayan

Awol-awol Visayan

Bilis Ilokano, Malay

Cá Trích xuong Vietnamese

Chala mathi Malayalam

Chalai Malayalam, Tamil

Chalamathi Malayalam, Tamil

Choodai Tamil

Erebai Kannada

Gold stripe sardine English

Gold stripe sardinella English

Goldstipe sardinella English

Goldstripe sardinella English

Goldstripe sardinelle English

Gouestreep-sardinelle Afrikaans

Indian sprat English

Kavalai Tamil

Kavallu Telugu

Kowal Telugu

Lapad Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan

Lao-lao Ilokano, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Matta salaya Sinhalese

Neethukavalai Tamil

Neethu-kavalai Tamil

Nonalai Tamil

Salinyasi Bikol, Kuyunon

Saradinya Portuguese

Sardinela dorada Spanish

Sardinelle dorée French

Sardin-e-pahloo-talaii Persian

Sardinha Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Sardinha dourada Portuguese

Sardynela zlotopaska Polish

Seedai Tamil

Slender sardine English

Tabagak Cebuano, Chavacano, Hiligaynon, Visayan

Tamban Bikol, Cebuano, Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Malay, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Pangasinan, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Tamban lusay Cebuano

Tamban pipih Malay

Tamban-tamban Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Tamban-yapad Waray-waray

Tapisok Waray-waray

Tembang Malay

Tunsoy Cebuano, French, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Spanish, Tagalog

Tuyo Tagalog

Uma Arabic, Ijo

Umma Arabic

Pla lang kheo Thai

Pla lang kheow Thai

Pla ok ra Thai

Guldstribet sardinel Danish

Hwang lum Mandarin Chinese

Ju shi sha-tin Mandarin Chinese

Sardinka indopacifická Czech

ปลาหลังเขียว Thai

ปลาอกรา Thai

沙丁鱼 Mandarin Chinese

沙丁魚 Mandarin Chinese

隆背小沙丁魚 Mandarin Chinese

隆背小沙丁鱼 Mandarin Chinese

隆背小砂 Mandarin Chinese

青鱗仔 Mandarin Chinese

青鳞仔 Mandarin Chinese

鰮仔 Mandarin Chinese

鳁仔 Mandarin Chinese

சீடை  Tamil

நீது கவலை Tamil

நீது காவாளை  Tamil

சூடை Tamil

சூடை  Tamil

காவாளை  Tamil

ചാള മത്തി Malayalam

ചാള മത്തി   Malayalam

ചാളി Malayalam

ചാള Malayalam

కోవల్  Telugu

కావల్లు Telugu

நொனாளை  Tamil

நொனலை Tamil

ಎರೆಬಾಯ್  Kannada

கவளை Tamil

சாளை Tamil

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Sardinella

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Australia; Bahrain; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Coral Sea and GBR; Djibouti; East China Sea; Great Barrier Reef; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Oman; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Persian Gulf, East Africa and Madagascar to Indonesia, north to Taiwan and Korea south to the Arafura Sea (Ref. 9819) and northern Australia. Often confused with Sardinella fimbriata in Indian waters.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Iraq; Kenya; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Lagonoy Gulf; Leyte Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mozambique; Myanmar; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Ormoc Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Qatar; Ragay Gulf; Red Sea; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; San Pedro Bay; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tayabas Bay; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam; Yemen

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc616cee-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search