Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sardinella fimbriata (Valenciennes, 1847) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Harengula fimbriata (Valenciennes, 1847) (synonym)

Sardinelis fimbriata (Valenciennes, 1847) (synonym)

Sardinella fimbricata (Valenciennes, 1847) (synonym)

Sardinella gibbosa (non Bleeker) (misapplied name)

Spratella fimbriata Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym)

Common names:

Sardinelle jaune French

Sardinela franjada Portuguese

Sardinela Portuguese, Spanish

Fringe-scale sardinella English

Ethmalose French

En art sardinel Danish

Aziatische sardinella Dutch

Aziatische sardine Dutch

Asiatische Kleinsardine German

Alaccia Italian

Aur-aur Malay

Bengalisk Sardinell Swedish

Cá Trích ve Vietnamese

Chala mathi Malayalam

Chalamati Malayalam

Charree addee Hindi

Choodai Tamil

Fringe scale sardine English

Fringescale sardine English

Fringe-Scale sardine English

Fringescale sardinella English

Gal salaya Sinhalese

Karichala Malayalam

Kich-uklouar Urdu

Khaira Bengali

Khoira Bengali

Kowal Telugu

Lapad Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan

Laolao Bikol

Lao-lao Ilokano, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Lawlaw Bikol

Lesser sardine English

Lison Bikol, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lupoy Cotabato Chavacano, Visayan

Nga-baw-ngan Burmese

Noone kavallu Telugu

Pedi Kannada, Zande

Pedvi Gujarati

Pedwa Marathi

Phansha Bengali

Pulang-nguso Tagalog

Salinyasi Bikol, Kuyunon

Sardine Arabic, Creole, French, Dutch, English, French, German

Sardinela-franjada Portuguese

Sardinelle tambour French

Sardynela szorstka Polish

Saudai Tamil

Silinyasi Tagalog

Tabagak Cebuano, Chavacano, Hiligaynon, Visayan

Tamban Bikol, Cebuano, Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Malay, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Pangasinan, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Tamban bujur Malay

Tamban jalur Malay

Tamban lirayan Visayan

Tamban lopek Malay

Tamban pipih Malay

Tamban sisek Malay

Tamban-yapad Waray-waray

Tayapad Davawenyo

Tinapa Tagalog

Tiyo Kapampangan

Tuloy Cebuano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Visayan, Waray-waray

Tunsoy Cebuano, French, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Spanish, Tagalog

Turay Bikol, Kuyunon

Umma Arabic

Washi Marathi

Asiatisk sardinel Danish

Sardinka malabarská Czech

沙丁魚 Mandarin Chinese

沙丁鱼 Mandarin Chinese

繸鱗小沙丁魚 Mandarin Chinese

繸鳞小沙丁鱼 Mandarin Chinese

青鱗仔 Mandarin Chinese

青鳞仔 Mandarin Chinese

鰮仔 Mandarin Chinese

鳁仔 Mandarin Chinese

黑小砂 Mandarin Chinese

पीदवा Marathi

પેદવી  Gujarati

चारी अधी Hindi

కోవల్  Telugu

சூடை  Tamil

சூடை Tamil

பூந்துரீஙகா Tamil

കരിചാള  Malayalam

കരിച്ചാള Malayalam

ചാള മത്തി  Malayalam

ചാള മത്തി Malayalam

ಪೆಡಿ  Kannada

சாளை Tamil

वाशी Marathi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Sardinella

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Sea; Asia - Inland waters; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Cambodia; China; Davao Gulf; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-West Pacific: southern India and Bay of Bengal to the Philippines, also eastern tip of Papua New Guinea. Often confused with Sardinella gibbosa in Indian waters.; Lagonoy Gulf; Leyte Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Malaysia; Mauritius; Myanmar; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pagbilao Bay; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ragay Gulf; Ruerhmen River; Samar Sea; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; San Pedro Bay; Shiliao River; Sorsogon Bay; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanshui River; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc27e046-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search