Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sardinella atricauda (GŁnther, 1868) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clupea atricauda GŁnther, 1868 (synonym)

Harengula atricaudata (GŁnther, 1868) (synonym)

Harengula melanurus Bleeker, 1853 (ambiguous synonym)

Harengula valenciennesi Bleeker, 1868 (synonym)

Common names:

Bleeker's blacktip sardinella English

Ekor hangus Malay

Lemuru Javanese, Malay

Lenguru Javanese, Malay

Bleekers sorthalede sardinel Danish

Sardinka černoocasá Czech

黑梢小沙丁魚 Mandarin Chinese

黑梢小沙丁鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Sardinella

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Thailand; Western Pacific: Indonesia. Occurs with Sardinella melanura in the Java Sea and must have been confused with it frequently.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc616a14-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search