Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alosa pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) (synonym)

Arengus minor Cornide, 1788 (synonym)

Clupanodon sardina Risso, 1827 (synonym)

Clupea harengus pilchardus Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Clupea laticosta Lowe, 1843 (synonym)

Clupea pilchardus Bloch, 1795 (synonym)

Clupea pilchardus Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Clupea pilchardus sardinia Not given (ambiguous synonym)

Clupea sardinia Lowe, 1837 (ambiguous synonym)

Sardina dobrogica Antipa, 1904 (synonym)

Sardina pilchardus sardina (Risso, 1827) (synonym)

Common names:

Pilchard Dutch, English, German

Sardinha europeia Portuguese

Sardinha Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Sardine européenne French

Sardine commune French

Sardine Arabic, Creole, French, Dutch, English, French, German

Sardina europea Spanish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Sardin Danish, Faroese, Malay, Norwegian, Spanish, Swedish

Sardien Dutch

Sardella Italian

Pelser Afrikaans, Dutch

Parrocha Spanish

European sardine English

European pilchard English

Almindelig sardin Danish

Cicinnelli jaculilli Italian

Fair maid English

Faloppe Italian

Gekruide pilchards Dutch

Gianchetto Italian

Gianchettu vestiu Italian

Iwashi Japanese

Maiwashi Japanese

Majatica Italian

Majuga Spanish

Melelle Italian

Nemusa Maltese

Nunnata Italian

Paasetta Italian

Palassiola Italian

Parasina Italian

Pesantone Italian

Petinga Portuguese

Putina Italian

Renga Italian

Rengheta Italian

Sadda Italian

Sadduzza Italian

Saldina Italian

Sard Italian

Sarda Finnish, Hebrew, Italian, Maltese, Portuguese, Spanish

Sarda fimminedda Italian

Sarda 'mperiali Italian

Sardea Rumanian

Sardedda Italian

Sardeja Italian

Saraca Italian, Spanish

Saraga Maltese

Saraghina Italian

Sardela Italian, Portuguese, Serbian, Slovene

Sardelë Albanian

Sardella de scaia Italian

Sardena Italian

Sardenna Italian

Sardientje Dutch, English

Sardiini Finnish

Sardin mabroum Arabic

Sardin zefoni Hebrew

Sardina kahla Maltese

Sardin'asali Arabic

Sardine d'Europe French

Sardinopa Japanese, Portuguese

Sardinopa-chilena Portuguese

Sardinur Icelandic

Sardona Italian

Sardyn Mabroûm Arabic

Sardynka europejska Polish

Soused pilchards English

Srajdna Maltese

Srdela Croatian, Serbian

Srdjela Serbian

True sardine English

Xouba Palicur, Spanish

Almindelig sardin Danish

Ateş balığı Turkish

Europæisk Sardin Danish

Evropeiskaya sardina Russian

Pilešard evropský Czech

Sardalya Turkish

Sardalya balığı Turkish

Sardela Greek

Sardele Greek

Sardélla Greek

Sardin Danish

Sardina Czech, Russian

Sardína Czech

Sardinka obecná Czech

Παπαλίνα Greek

сардинка Russian

Σαρδέλα Greek

пильчард Russian

沙丁鱼 Mandarin Chinese

沙丁魚 Mandarin Chinese

An sairdín Gaelic, Irish

An pilséar Gaelic, Irish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Sardina

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Africa-Inland Waters; Albania; Algeria; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Belgium; Black Sea; Bulgaria; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cantabrian Sea; Cape Verde; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Channel Islands; Denmark; Egypt; England and Wales (UK); Europe - Inland waters; Faeroe Islands; Faroe Plateau; France; Galician Shelf; Georgia; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Gibraltar; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Iceland; Iceland Shelf/Sea; Ireland; Isle of Man; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Netherlands; North Sea; Northeast Atlantic: Iceland (rare) and North Sea, southward to Bay de Gorée, Senegal. Mediterranean (common in the western part and in Adriatic Sea, rare in the eastern part), Sea of Marmara and Black Sea.; Northern Ireland; Norway; Norwegian Sea; Norwegian Shelf; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Scotland (UK); Sea of Marmara; Senegal; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Syrian Arab Republic; Tagus; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc531022-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search