Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Mullus maculatus Bloch, 1793 (synonym)

Pseudopeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) (synonym)

Upeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) (synonym)

Common names:

Barbaray jaune et gris French

Barbaray rouge French

Barbeel Dutch

Beija-moça Portuguese

Canaiú Portuguese

Chivo manchado Spanish

Copper pilot English

Goat mullet English

Goatfish English

Pargo rojo Spanish

Pirametara Portuguese

Queen mullet English

Red goatfish English

Rouget-barbet tacheté French

Salmonejo Portuguese

Salamonete Portuguese

Salmão-pequeno Portuguese

Salmonete Cotabato Chavacano, Creole, Portuguese, Davawenyo, English, Hiligaynon, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Portuguese, Spanish, Surigaonon

Salmonete colorado Spanish

Salmonete de roca Spanish

Salmonete manchado Spanish

Salmonete-da-pedra Portuguese

Saramonete Portuguese

Saramunete Portuguese

Souris jaune English, French

Spotted goatfish English

Spotted goat-fish English

Sultanka trójpalma Polish

Trilha Portuguese

Plettet mulle Danish

斑点拟绯鲤 Mandarin Chinese

斑點擬緋鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mullidae

LSID

Genus Pseudupeneus

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Discovery Bay; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trindade Island; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: Bermuda and New Jersey, USA to Santa Catarina, Brazil (Ref. 57756), including the Gulf of Mexico and throughout the Caribbean Sea (Ref. 9626).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Randall, John E., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc61c16c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search