Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudocaranx wrighti (Whitley, 1931) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caranx wrighti (Whitley, 1931) (synonym)

Usacaranx georgianus wrighti Whitley, 1931 (synonym)

Common names:

Sand trevally English

Silver trevally English

Skipjack trevally English

Sandtrevalle Danish

沙拟鲹 Mandarin Chinese

沙擬鰺 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Pseudocaranx

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from Western Australia to New South Wales.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Southeast Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 10-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4445c4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search