Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caranx adscensionis (Osbeck, 1771) (ambiguous synonym)

Caranx analis Cuvier, 1833 (synonym)

Caranx cestus Richardson, 1846 (synonym)

Caranx cheilio Snyder, 1904 (synonym)

Caranx delicatissimus Döderlein, 1884 (synonym)

Caranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym)

Caranx georgianus Cuvier, 1833 (synonym)

Caranx luna Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817 (synonym)

Caranx lutescens (Richardson & Solander, 1843) (synonym)

Caranx natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1911 (synonym)

Caranx nobilis Macleay, 1881 (synonym)

Caranx platessa Cuvier, 1833 (synonym)

Caranx solea Cuvier, 1833 (synonym)

Citula banksii Risso, 1820 (synonym)

Longirostrum delicatissimus (Döderlein, 1884) (synonym)

Longirostrum platessa (Cuvier, 1833) (synonym)

Pseudocaranx wrighti (non Whitley, 1931) (misapplied name)

Scomber dentex Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Scomber lutescens Richardson & Solander, 1843 (synonym)

Scomber micans Solander, 1843 (synonym)

Scomber platinoides Solander, 1843 (synonym)

Trachurus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 (synonym)

Usacaranx archeyi Griffin, 1932 (synonym)

Usacaranx georgianus (Cuvier, 1833) (synonym)

Usacaranx nobilis (Macleay, 1881) (synonym)

Common names:

underjaw kingfish English

Araara Maori

Badlon Bikol, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Visayan

Blue trevally English

Buta ulua Hawaiian

Butaguchi Hawaiian

Carango dentice Italian

Carangue dentue French

Cavalley English

Charéu Portuguese

Crevalley English

Dapao-dapao Hiligaynon

Duhaw Hiligaynon

Duhay Cebuano, Ilokano, Pangasinan, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Encharéu Portuguese

Falso-bonito Creole, Portuguese

Garapoá Portuguese

Guaracimbora Portuguese

Guelly jack English

Guma-a Hiligaynon, Visayan

Ilak Cebuano, Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Kagayanen, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog, Visayan

Isatah putih Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Istah putih Chavacano, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Jack English

Jackfish English

Jurel dentón Spanish

Jurel dorado Spanish

Karanks nowozelandzki Polish

Langog Surigaonon

Laparan Tagalog

Langug Surigaonon

Lison Bikol, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Visayan, Waray-waray

Longsnout trevally English

Neuseeländische Stachelmakrele German

Papio Hawaiian, Other, Tahitian

Pepe Malagasy, Niuean, Tuamotuan

Pig ulua English

Popo Other, Tongan

Ranger English

Ruhi Rapa, Tahitian, Tuamotuan

Ruhi pepe Tahitian, Tuamotuan

Samin-samin Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, Surigaonon

Sawrella imperjala Maltese

Sawrella imperjali Maltese

Shimaaji Japanese

Silver bream English

Silver travally English

Silver trevally English

Skipjack trevally English

Skippy English

Snjurak Serbian

Šnjurak Croatian

Sorell déntol Catalan

Talakitok Agutaynen, Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Pangasinan, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Tarukitok Waray-waray

Thicklipped jack English

Toothed trevally English

Trakito Cebuano, Davawenyo, Visayan

Trevally English

Tupatupa Misima-Paneati

White kingfish English

White trevally English

Wit koningvis Afrikaans

Xaréu Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Xaréu da Nova Zelândia Portuguese

Xaréu-beiçudo Portuguese

Xareu-bicudo Portuguese

Xaréu-branco Portuguese

Zahn-Makrele German

İstavritbozması balığı Turkish

Kokali Greek

Sølvtrevalle Danish

Κοκάλι Greek

条纹鲹 Mandarin Chinese

條紋鰺 Mandarin Chinese

甘仔 Mandarin Chinese

瓜仔 Mandarin Chinese

縱帶鰺 Mandarin Chinese

纵带鲹 Mandarin Chinese

銀原鰺 Mandarin Chinese

银原鲹 Mandarin Chinese

黄带拟鲹 Mandarin Chinese

黃帶擬鰺 Mandarin Chinese

シマアジ Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Pseudocaranx

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Arabian Sea; Ascension Island; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Azores Islands; Bank 8; Bank 9; Benguela Current; Bermuda; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Brazil; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Coral Sea and GBR; Croatia; Cyprus; East Central Australian Shelf; Easter Island; Egypt; France; Great Barrier Reef; Greece; Hawaii (USA); Hong Kong; Iberian Coastal; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Israel; Italy; Japan; Kermadec Islands; Kuroshio Current; Ladd Seamount; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Lord Howe Island; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Milne Bay; Monaco; Morocco; Namibia; Nero Seamount; New Caledonia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Norfolk Island; North Australian Shelf; Northampton Seamount; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Raita Bank; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Saint Helena; Saint Rogatien Bank; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan; Tasman Sea; Tunisia; Turkey; Twin Banks; Western Atlantic: North Carolina, USA and Bermuda to southern Brazil. Eastern Atlantic: Mediterranean, Azores, Madeira, the Canary Islands, Cape Verde, Ascension and St. Helena Island. Indo-Pacific: South Africa, Japan, Hawaii (Ref. 26145), Australia; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 30-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc444344-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search