Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paralonchurus brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1875) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Genyanemus brasiliensis Steindachner, 1875 (synonym)

Polyclemus brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1875) (synonym)

Common names:

Banded croaker English

Bourrugue Marie-Louise French

Cabeça-de-coco Portuguese

Cabeça-de-ferro Portuguese

Cangoá Portuguese

Clariana Portuguese

Coró Portuguese, Shilluk

Coró juruna Portuguese

Coró-amarelo Portuguese

Coroncoro Spanish

Coroque Portuguese

Córvalo Spanish

Drum English

Ferreiro Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Juruna Portuguese

Lambe marialuisa Spanish

Lambe rayado Spanish

Maria Luisa Italian, Portuguese

Maria Luiza Portuguese

Maria-Luísa Portuguese

Maria-mole Portuguese

Obi-fusanibe Japanese

Pargo-branco Portuguese

Pargo-ferreiro Portuguese

Pescadinha Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Pescada cabeça-dura Portuguese

Pescada-juruna Portuguese

Pescada-maria-luísa Portuguese

Pescada-tramitara Portuguese

Pescadinha-maria-luísa Portuguese

Poskarp brazylijski a. fladra patagonska Polish

Roncador Catalan, Creole, Portuguese, English, Portuguese, Spanish

Socozinho Portuguese

Tararaca Portuguese

Trimitara Portuguese

巴西副矛 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Paralonchurus

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Curaçao Island; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guyana; North Brazil Shelf; Panama; Patagonian Shelf; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela; Western Atlantic: Panama to southern Brazil.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9372f2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search