Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Osteogeneiosus militaris (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Osteogeneiosus blochii Bleeker, 1846 (synonym)

Osteogeneiosus cantoris Bleeker, 1854 (synonym)

Osteogeneiosus gracilis Bleeker, 1846 (synonym)

Osteogeneiosus ingluvies Bleeker, 1846 (synonym)

Osteogeneiosus longiceps Bleeker, 1846 (synonym)

Osteogeneiosus macrocephalus Bleeker, 1846 (synonym)

Osteogeneiosus miliataris (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Osteogeneiosus sthenocephalus Day, 1877 (synonym)

Osteogeneiosus valenciennesi Bleeker, 1846 (synonym)

Silurus militaris Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Common names:

Apuia Bengali

Bagre soldado Spanish

Cá úc thép Vietnamese

Mâchoiron soldat French

Pirathi-jella Telugu

Pone-keliti Tamil

Ponkelithi Malayalam

Sanget Kannada

Shingala Marathi

Songop Javanese, Malay

Soldier catfish English

Soldier cat-fish English

Strong-headed cat-fish English

Sunga Oriya

Trey kaok Khmer

Vengdi-etta Malayalam

骨舌海鯰 Mandarin Chinese

骨舌海鲶 Mandarin Chinese

மானா கெளுத்தீ  Tamil

மானாவா  கெளுத்தீ Tamil

আপুইয়া Bengali

ಸಂಗೇಟ್  Kannada

ಬೆಂಗೋಡಿಷಿಡಿ   Kannada

பொன்னி கெழுத்தி Tamil

பொன் Tamil

పిరది జెల్ల  Telugu

വെങ്ടി ഏട്ട  Malayalam

വെങ്ടി ഏട്ട   Malayalam

വെണ്കടി ഏട്ട Malayalam

പൊന് കലിതി  Malayalam

പൊന് കലിതി   Malayalam

പൊന് കെളുത്തി Malayalam

పిరదిజెల్ల   Telugu

పిల్లరి జెల్ల   Telugu

शिंगळा Marathi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Osteogeneiosus

LSID

Distribution:

Arabian Sea; Asia - Inland waters; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Chilka Lake; Gulf of Thailand; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: west coast of India to Bangladesh, Myanmar, Singapore, Malacca, Indonesia, Brunei Darussalam, and Malaysia. Recorded from Pakistan (Ref. 2872).; Malaysia; Mekong; Myanmar; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Singapore; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J., Data last modified by FishBase 15-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc574ea8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search