Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oligoplites saurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Oligoplites inornatus Gill, 1863 (synonym)

Oligoplites saurus inornatus Gill, 1863 (synonym)

Scomber saurus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Common names:

Cacana Spanish

Carpin Spanish

Carangue plate French

Cavaco Portuguese

Caspin Spanish

Chaqueta de cuero Spanish

Cuchillo Spanish

Cueriduro Spanish

Gaivira Portuguese

Goivira Portuguese

Guajuvira Portuguese

Guaibira Portuguese

Guaivira Portuguese

Guaravira Portuguese

Guarivira Portuguese

Guavira Portuguese

Huelva Spanish

Jack English

Jamuche Wayuu

Kal Creole, French, Somali

Leather jacket English

Leathercoat English

Leatherjack English

Leatherjacket English

Mackerel Bengali, Creole, French, English

Macarela Spanish

Meona Spanish

Monda Spanish

Needlejack English

Palometa English, German, Portuguese, Rumanian, Spanish

Pamparrona Portuguese

Perrito Spanish

Perritos Spanish

Perritp Spanish

Piña sietecueros Spanish

Quiebra-hacha Spanish

Runner English

Salteira Portuguese

Sauteur French

Sauteur cuir French

Shoemaker English

Sierrita Spanish

Siete cuero Spanish

Siete cueros Spanish

Solteira Portuguese

Tábua Portuguese

Tibiro Portuguese

Tibiro branco Portuguese

Tiburo Portuguese

Tiepin Other

Udieu Papiamento

Voladora Spanish

Voladora mascapalo Spanish

Zapate English

Zapatero Pangasinan, Spanish

Zapatero de mar Spanish

Zapatero ligerito Spanish

Zapatero siete cueros Spanish

Zapatero sietecueros Spanish

Lædermakrel Danish

цапатеро Russian

革鰺 Mandarin Chinese

革鲹 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Oligoplites

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Barbados; Belize; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Galapagos Islands; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Patagonian Shelf; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; Uruguay; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: Maine, USA and northern Gulf of Mexico to Uruguay; throughout most of the West Indies (Ref. 3277). Absent from the Bahamas (Ref. 26938). Eastern Pacific: Baja California, Mexico to Ecuador (Ref. 9283). Two subspecies exists (Ref. 3

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Jun-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc20321a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search