Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oligoplites saliens (Bloch, 1793) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chorinemus guaribira Cuvier, 1832 (synonym)

Scomber saliens Bloch, 1793 (synonym)

Scomberoides saltator Lacepède, 1801 (synonym)

Common names:

Caspin Spanish

Castin leatherjack English

Castin leatherjacket English

Gaivira Portuguese

Guajuvira Portuguese

Guaivira Portuguese

Guarivira Portuguese

Guavira Portuguese

Guivira Portuguese

Imkrau Palicur

Jack English

Jamuche Wayuu

Leatherjack English

Macarela Spanish

Meona Spanish

Runner English

Salteira Portuguese

Sauteur French

Sauteur castin French

Siete cueros Spanish

Solteira Portuguese

Sotèr Creole, French

Táboa Portuguese

Tibiro Portuguese

Tibiro-saltador Portuguese

Wonu Galibi

Xaveia Portuguese

Zapate English

Zapatero Pangasinan, Spanish

Zapatero boquiguana Spanish

Zapatero caspín Spanish

Zapatero castín Spanish

跳革鰺 Mandarin Chinese

跳革鲹 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Oligoplites

LSID

Distribution:

Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Costa Rica; Curaçao Island; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guyana; Honduras; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Panama; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Uruguay; Venezuela; Western Atlantic: Laguna de Caratasca, Honduras to Montevideo, Uruguay.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 16-Feb-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc20308a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search