Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus goreensis (Valenciennes, 1830) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lutjanus guineensis Bleeker, 1863 (synonym)

Mesoprion goreensis Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Common names:

Agnato Fon GBE, Pila, Unknown

Bica Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Carpe rouge Creole, French, French

Castanhola da Goreia Portuguese

Castanhola-da-Goreia Portuguese

Castanholas Portuguese

Engil Fang

Esoe Other

Goraz Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Gorean snapper English

Grouper Creole, English, English

Ewe, French

Luciano Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Luciano da Goreia Portuguese

Luciano-da-Goreia Portuguese

Lutjanus French

Lutjanus guineensis French

Ndiagataugn Wolof

Njagatun Wolof

Ntchivo Galoa

Pargo de Gorea Spanish

Pink snapper English

Red English

Tan Other

Vivaneau de Goré French

Vivaneau de Gorée French

Woli Susu

Vestafrikansk snapper Danish

高里笛鳚 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Benin; Cameroon; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Eastern Atlantic: mainly between Senegal and the Republic of Congo; also from Cape Verde.; Ébrié Lagoon; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Sanaga; Sao Tome and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4c35ae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search