Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus goldiei (Macleay, 1882) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lutjanus goldei (Macleay, 1882) (synonym)

Mesoprion goldiei Macleay, 1882 (synonym)

Common names:

Ikan merah Malay

Papuan black bass English

Papuan black snapper English

Pargo de Papua Spanish

Vivaneau de Papua French

Papua-snapper Danish

巴布亚笛鳚 Mandarin Chinese

巴布亞笛鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Australian; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Oceania - Inland waters; Oceania: known only from southern Papua New Guinea between the Port Moresby district and the Fly River.; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 02-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1a2866-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search