Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus dentatus (Duméril, 1861) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lutjanus eutactus Bleeker, 1863 (synonym)

Mesoprion dentatus Duméril, 1861 (synonym)

Common names:

African brown snapper English

Agnato Fon GBE, Pila, Unknown

Brown snapper English

Castanholas Portuguese

Engil Fang

Esoe Other

Grouper Creole, English, English

Luciano Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Luciano-castanho Portuguese

Lucjan gwinejski Polish

Ntchivo Galoa

Pargo marrón africano Spanish

Red fish English

Tan Other

Vivaneau brun d'Afrique French

Xicaca Portuguese

Brun afrikasnapper Danish

牙笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

牙笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76ed802-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Benin; Cameroon; Canary Current; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Eastern Atlantic: Senegal to Angola. Occurs primarily in the Gulf of Guinea (Ref. 55). Mesoprion retrospinis Valenciennes, 1830 may be the oldest name for this species as the original description agrees closely to that given by Delais, 1952.; Ébrié Lagoon; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Sanaga; Sao Tome and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo

Additional data:

Date (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1fbde4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search