Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus coeruleolineatus (Rüppell, 1838) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diacope coeruleolineata Rüppell, 1838 (synonym)

Lutjanus caeruleolineatus (Rüppell, 1838) (synonym)

Common names:

Blueline snapper English

Blue line snapper English

Hamra Arabic

Pargo estriado Spanish

Schnapper German

Snapper English, German

Vivaneau strié French

Blålinjet snapper Danish

蓝线笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

藍線笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Arabian Sea; Djibouti; Eritrea; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Oman; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indian Ocean: seas surrounding the Arabian Peninsula except the northern Red Sea and the Persian Gulf.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Oman; Persian Gulf; Red Sea; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; United Arab Emirates; Yemen

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Mar-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2c856a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search