Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus campechanus (Poey, 1860) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lutjanus aya (non Bloch, 1790) (misapplied name)

Lutjanus blackfordii Goode & Bean, 1878 (synonym)

Lutjanus campechianus Poey, 1860 (synonym)

Mesoprion campechanus Poey, 1860 (synonym)

Common names:

Acara aya Spanish

Boca negra Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish

Bream English

Carribbean red snapper English

Chillo Spanish

Cora Papiamento

Huachinango del Golfo Spanish

Luciano-do-Golfo Portuguese

Mexican red snapper English

Mutton snapper English

Northern red snapper English

Pagre fine French

Pargo Bikol, Creole, Portuguese, English, Finnish, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog, Visayan

Pargo colorado Spanish

Pargo del Golfo Spanish

Pargo guachinango Spanish

Pargo real Portuguese, Spanish

Pensacola red snapper English

Red snapper Dutch, English, German, Swedish

Röd snapper Swedish

Roodvis Dutch

Sarde rouge French

Schnapper German

Snapper English, German

Vermelho Portuguese

Vivaneau campčche French

Vivanot jolle-bleu French

Rød snapper Danish

луциан красный Russian

勃氏笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

勃氏笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

西大西洋笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

西大西洋笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Caribbean Sea; Cuba; Gulf of Mexico; Mexico; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Trinidad and Tobago; USA (contiguous states); Western Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico and eastern coast of the USA extending northward to Massachusetts, coasts of Florida (Ref. 26938), but rare north of the Carolinas. Throughout Gulf of Mexico (Ref. 26938). This species has been referred to as Lutjanu

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc615196-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search