Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus boutton (Lacepède, 1802) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diacope bottonensis Cuvier, 1828 (synonym)

Holocentrus boutton Lacepède, 1802 (synonym)

Lutianus luzonius Evermann & Seale, 1907 (synonym)

Mesoprion melanospilos Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Common names:

Agba-on Visayan

Curry fish English

Iga mona Gela

Jaunet French

Kisuji-tarumi Japanese

Labongan Surigaonon, Visayan

Kyûssen-fuedai Japanese

Matangal Tagalog

Maya-maya Agutaynen, Banton, Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Kapampangan, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Waray-waray

Mollucan snapper English

Moluccan snapper English

Moluccen snapper English

Pargo de Molucas Spanish

Puga Surigaonon, Visayan

Rufous seaperch English

Vivaneau des Moluques French

Moluk-snapper Danish

蓝带笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

藍帶笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

赤笔仔 Mandarin Chinese

赤筆仔 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Admiralty Islands; Australia; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Coral Sea and GBR; East China Sea; East Timor; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Korea, Republic of; Kuroshio Current; Macau; Malaysia; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Sea of Japan/East Sea; Singapore; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: Sumatra to Samoa, north to southern Japan. Apparently restricted to the western Pacific (Ref. 30829).; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-May-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc614e12-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search