Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus argentiventris (Peters, 1869) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hypoplectrus lamprurus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (ambiguous synonym)

Mesoprion argentiventris Peters, 1869 (synonym)

Serranus lamprurus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym)

Common names:

yellowtail snapper English

Amarillo snapper English

Boca colorada Spanish

Guachinango Spanish

Huachinango Spanish

Luciano-ventre-prateado Portuguese

Pargo Bikol, Creole, Portuguese, English, Finnish, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog, Visayan

Pargo amarillo Spanish

Pargo blanco Spanish

Pargo coliamarillo Spanish

Pargo colorado Spanish

Pargo de manglar Spanish

Pargo dentón Spanish

Pargo dientón Spanish

Pargo mulatillo Spanish

Pargo rojo Spanish

Pargo rosquero Spanish

Parvo Spanish

Schnapper German

Snapper English, German

Vivaneau jaune French

Yellow snapper English

Gul snapper Danish

紋眼笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

纹眼笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Miche Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

California Current; Cocos I. Costa Rica; Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: southern California to Peru, rare north of Baja California, Mexico; also at the Cocos and Galapagos islands.; Ecuador; El Salvador; Galapagos Islands; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Jul-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc825260-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search