Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus aratus (GŁnther, 1864) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Mesoprion aratus GŁnther, 1864 (synonym)

Prionodes macropus Fowler, 1944 (synonym)

Common names:

Mullet snapper English

Pargo jilguero Spanish

Pargo lisa Spanish

Pargo Bikol, Creole, Portuguese, English, Finnish, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog, Visayan

Pargo colorado Spanish

Pargo de jilguero Spanish

Pargo raicero Spanish

Pargo rayado Spanish

Vivaneau radis French

Multesnapper Danish

似鯔笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

似鲻笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Mexico to Ecuador.; Ecuador; El Salvador; Galapagos Islands; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcd92a4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search