Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus apodus (Walbaum, 1792) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bodianus albostriatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Bodianus fasciatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Bodianus striatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Lutjanus acutirostris Desmarest, 1823 (synonym)

Lutjanus caxi (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym)

Mesoprion canis Buettikofer, 1890 (synonym)

Mesoprion caxis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym)

Mesoprion cynodon Cuvier, 1828 (synonym)

Mesoprion flavescens Cuvier, 1828 (synonym)

Mesoprion linea Cuvier, 1828 (synonym)

Neomaneis apodus (Walbaum, 1792) (synonym)

Perca apoda Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Sparus caxis Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Common names:

Baarsje Dutch

Bers Dutch

Berslag Dutch

Caji Spanish

Cajisote Spanish

Caloushou Wayuu

Caranha Portuguese

Carapitinga Portuguese

Dentão Portuguese

Dogtooth snapper English

Hedo Papiamento

Lucjan panek Polish

Maestro Spanish

Mulata Portuguese, Spanish

Pagre dentchien French

Pargo Bikol, Creole, Portuguese, English, Finnish, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog, Visayan

Pargo amarillo Spanish

Pargo canchix Spanish

Pargo chino Spanish

Pargo común Spanish

Pargo cotorro Spanish

Pargo mulato Portuguese, Spanish

Pargo-mulato Portuguese

Parque French

Sarde Creole, French, French, Papiamento

Sarde dents-de-chien French

Schnapper German

Schoolmaster English

Schoolmaster snapper English

Schooly English

Snapper English, German

Vermelho Portuguese

Vivaneau dent-chien French

Spidssnudet snapper Danish

кахи Russian

луциан-хахи Russian

наставник Russian

八带笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

八帶笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Discovery Bay; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; Equatorial Guinea; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guinea Current; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: Massachusetts, USA and Bermuda (Ref. 26938) to Trinidad and northern Brazil. Eastern Atlantic: Côte d'Ivoire to Equatorial Guinea (Ref. 10795).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcd9092-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search