Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus adetii (Castelnau, 1873) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diacope adetii Castelnau, 1873 (synonym)

Genyoroge amabilis De Vis, 1884 (synonym)

Genyoroge unicolor Alleyne & Macleay, 1877 (synonym)

Lutjanus castelnaui Whitley, 1928 (synonym)

Lutjanus paravitta Postel, 1965 (synonym)

Common names:

yellow banded sea perch English

yellow banded snapper English

Hussar English

Lutjan aimable French

Pargo nochero Spanish

Rouget de nuit French

Uvoro horara Gela

Vivaneau de nuit French

Yellow-banded sea perch English

Yellow-banded snapper English

Gulbåndet snapper Danish

黃帶笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

黄带笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; Great Barrier Reef; Lord Howe Island; New Caledonia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Western Pacific: restricted to the east coast of Australia and New Caledonia. The main Australian distribution is off southern Queensland between Cape Moreton (about 27S) and the Capricorn Group(23S). This species has been usually referred to as L

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7173aa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search